Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Advanced SystemCare > ASC General Discussions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

ASC General Discussions Let's share the unique experience, magic techniques, howtos, solutions and everything of Advanced SystemCare.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 08:18
Barns Barns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default SmartRAM 0% CPU Usage

Hi,

SmartRAM displays 0% CPU Usage all the time even if I'm doing several things and Windows Task Manager says differently. Anyone have any idea why?

Thanks.
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
  #2  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 09:16
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,196
Default

Hi Barns
No problem by me. SmartRam shows the same as task manager.
What are your settings in SmartRam?
Screenshot or description, please!
Cheers
solbjerg

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barns View Post
Hi,

SmartRAM displays 0% CPU Usage all the time even if I'm doing several things and Windows Task Manager says differently. Anyone have any idea why?

Thanks.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
  #3  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 09:27
Barns Barns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry solbjerg, I'm completely new to Advanced System Care.

I have all the settings ticked "Run at Windows Startup", "Automatically free RAM when system is idle", "Do not free RAM during high CPU and disk usage" and "Use Smart RAM compression technology".

Smart free and Auto free are both on too.

Here's a screenshot of SmartRAM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SmartRAM Screenshot.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	4580  
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
  #4  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 10:53
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,196
Default

Hi Barns
Could you please try to untick "Automatically free RAM when system is idle" and see if that makes any difference.
If you hover over the icon by the time, what does it then say?

Perhaps a clean install could set it right?
Cheers
solbjerg
p.s. links to Usage of IObit Products in my signature


Quote:
Originally Posted by Barns View Post
Sorry solbjerg, I'm completely new to Advanced System Care.

I have all the settings ticked "Run at Windows Startup", "Automatically free RAM when system is idle", "Do not free RAM during high CPU and disk usage" and "Use Smart RAM compression technology".

Smart free and Auto free are both on too.

Here's a screenshot of SmartRAM.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
  #5  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 23:10
Barns Barns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

When I hover it says 70% RAM free 100% CPU free.

I'll try a clean install.

Thanks.
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
  #6  
Old Mar. 12th, 2010, 23:45
Barns Barns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I did a complete uninstall using revo uninstaller and a clean install but it still says 0% CPU usage and when I hover it still says 100% CPU free...strange, I'm sure it worked OK when I first installed it.
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
  #7  
Old Mar. 13th, 2010, 01:25
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,170
Default

Hi Barns,

Do you have a multi-core CPU?

What does the utility "System Information" under Admin Tools tab in the Utilities of ASC 3 show?

I have seen that, sometimes, for certain hardware, CPU is not recognized by SmartRAM.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
  #8  
Old Mar. 13th, 2010, 06:02
Barns Barns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enoskype View Post
Hi Barns,

Do you have a multi-core CPU?

What does the utility "System Information" under Admin Tools tab in the Utilities of ASC 3 show?

I have seen that, sometimes, for certain hardware, CPU is not recognized by SmartRAM.

Cheers.
It's an Intel Core2Duo T7500 @2.2 GHz. I've attached a screenshot of that part of the system information.

Thanks for your help enoskype.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	System Information.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	147.1 KB
ID:	4584  
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
  #9  
Old Apr. 15th, 2010, 13:05
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,170
Default

A similar issue about CPU usage is discussed in THIS thread too.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
  #10  
Old Jun. 22nd, 2010, 02:15
itobe's Avatar
itobe itobe is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 326
Smile Fixed Bug

Hi all,

Thank you all here.

Tray Icon of Smart RAM displays 0% CPU Usage all the time on 64bit OS is a bug. And this issue had been solved. It will be updated in next version of ASC 3.7.0.

Cheers.
__________________
IObit Support Team--Any ideas or suggestions? Please kindly share with us...Thanx
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SmartRAM & understanding RAM wozofoz ASC General Discussions 12 Jan. 5th, 2010 18:31
SmartRAM.ini problem Danzel GB & RGB General Discussions 10 Sep. 17th, 2009 12:26
SmartRAM=bad? IcyFrostPyro ASC General Discussions 0 Jul. 29th, 2008 11:39
SmartRam or Not ?? tjsmolich SD General Discussions 1 Apr. 22nd, 2008 04:28
smartram and PF usage in taskmanager vleutmans ASC General Discussions 1 Feb. 24th, 2008 14:48


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.