Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > IObit FREE Tools > IObit Toolbox
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

IObit Toolbox Send your feedback and suggestions. Let's discuss and improve the free tool.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar. 19th, 2012, 20:19
moiaussi moiaussi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default Slow Firefox

Ever since I went into the internet booster section of the toolbar to optimize firefox to the recommended settings my Firefox has been very noticeably slower to completely load webpages and sometimes the pages never completely load until I execute STOP and RELOAD, perhaps a number of times until the page completely reloads. This was all I did.
I would greatly appreciate your help. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mar. 20th, 2012, 02:34
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,037
Default

Hi moiaussi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Please open Toolbox>>Optimize>>Internet Booster, and click Restore button on the top right to see whether it solves the issue.
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mar. 20th, 2012, 16:43
moiaussi moiaussi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cicely View Post
Hi moiaussi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Please open Toolbox>>Optimize>>Internet Booster, and click Restore button on the top right to see whether it solves the issue.
Thank you for your help.
I did as YOU suggested but it did NOT resolve MY problem.
ALL of the settings within the Firefox Optimize were checked BEFORE I did as YOU suggested and remained checked AFTER I clicked on RESTORE.
Thank you for the favor of a response and thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mar. 20th, 2012, 18:15
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,220
Default

Hi moiaussi
Did you check wheather all 24 settings were ticked?
It is the toolbox in ASC 5.1 we are talking about, right?
The newest version is ASC 5.2
Cheers
solbjerg

Quote:
Originally Posted by moiaussi View Post
Thank you for your help.
I did as YOU suggested but it did NOT resolve MY problem.
ALL of the settings within the Firefox Optimize were checked BEFORE I did as YOU suggested and remained checked AFTER I clicked on RESTORE.
Thank you for the favor of a response and thank you.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mar. 21st, 2012, 08:30
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,037
Default

Hi moiaussi,

We are still working on the issue.

Please press Windows key + R >>type %appdata%\Mozilla in the blank>>click OK button>>open Firefox folder >>Open Profiles>>open the folder with extension ".default" >> find user.js, user.bk, prefs.js and prefs.bk (Note: Maybe you can't find all the four files, please send us the files you find)

Thanks a lot.
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Mar. 21st, 2012, 13:13
moiaussi moiaussi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you for your prompt reply and I will do as you have asked as soon as I get to my laptop. If you don't mind answering another question.
I am just curious WHY you want me to send you those files.
Thank you for a response and all the help you have given so far and have a good day.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mar. 21st, 2012, 15:54
moiaussi moiaussi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Here are three of the files you requested. The prefs.bk file was NOT there.
Thank you for a reply.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Mar. 21st, 2012, 15:59
moiaussi moiaussi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

After thinking that I sent 3 of the 4 files you requested I saw that those file types are apparently NOT supported through the advanced file attachment option.
If I am wrong please advise how I can send these to you and thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Mar. 21st, 2012, 17:39
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,289
Default

Hi moiaussi,

Compress the files with a program such as WinRAR and attach them as rar or zip files. Each rar/zip file should not exeed 1.0 MB.
If the files are greater than 1.0 MB when compressed, you can define the 1.0 MB size in WinRAR and it will automatically divide the files accordingly to multiple rar files.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Apr. 10th, 2012, 22:48
dv8cowboy's Avatar
dv8cowboy dv8cowboy is offline
Expert User
 
Join Date: 10 Apr 2012
Posts: 292
Question Firefox Issues

G'day!

I run Palemoon 64bit browser which is a third party build of Firefox 11.I used ASC Pro 5.2 to optimise both Firefox (Palemoon)and Internet optimizations and I run FASTER than ever before (as verified by Speedtest.net,the best there is using all your local servers based on ping to test throughput).Mind you I am using Wireless ADSL2+ now for two months.Our Wireless runs at least,if not faster than our wired connection.

I haven't checked speeds on my other browsers...Comodo Dragon,Opera 64bit and Opera,IE both 32 and 64bit,Slimbrowser etc.

I have a Aspire 5750G 64bit laptop with 8megs RAM and run Windows 7 Home Premium...

I'm sorry you are having FF problems...which do you have?Maybe a different version might be the go for you?

-Cowboy
__________________
What they tell me that just ain't so bothers me!

Last edited by dv8cowboy : Apr. 10th, 2012 at 22:51.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASC 5 Messed up Firefox RAJOD Advanced SystemCare v5 3 Mar. 15th, 2012 13:51
Firefox is Messed up DrRosen Advanced SystemCare v5 4 Jan. 14th, 2012 01:05
SLOW Internet Connection Bru5w Advanced SystemCare v5 2 Dec. 28th, 2011 16:34
Firefox menu speed change tierix Advanced SystemCare v4 0 Sep. 30th, 2011 15:46
IMF Blocked Web Items, Firefox and Cookie White List Buddahfan IMF IObit Malware Fighter v1 0 Jun. 14th, 2011 17:42


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 18:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.