Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Game Booster > GB & RGB General Discussions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

GB & RGB General Discussions Send your feedback and suggestions. Let's discuss and improve this tool.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May. 4th, 2012, 23:05
Cruserd Cruserd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 22 May 2011
Posts: 10
Exclamation Problem adding a game to gamebox!! "HELP"

Hi Guys

I have a problem in adding my call of duty 4 from my steam! I tried to add it but it doesnt work! I can add other games like League of Legends and Lineage 2 , etc... and some games are there by default like Counter Strike Source from the steam! But when i try to add my cod4 , the gamebox doesnt detect the game, I mean, I tried to add from the steam folder and the shortcut from desktop but nothinggg

Whats the problem? I need Help!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 15:46
Cruserd Cruserd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 22 May 2011
Posts: 10
Default

bump.....................
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 16:12
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,172
Default

Hi Cruserd,

It will be helpful if you give more information about your softwares such as Game Booster.

Which version are you using?
Is the option "Switch to gaming mode when steam game is launched." chosen in the General settings?

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 19:30
Cruserd Cruserd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 22 May 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Its the lastest version :P 3.3.1 , and the option " switch to gaming mode when steam game is launched " isnt enable! please help me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 20:00
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,172
Default

Cruserd, the latest version is GB 3.4 downloadable from IObit Game Booster 3.4 is available! (Updated May 04, 2012) thread. Please update your Game Booster to version 3.4.

You can also try the new beta version GB 3.5 Beta downloadable from IObit Game Booster 3.5 Beta is available! (Updated) thread.

Toggle the option in question, and try to see if it helps.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 21:30
Cruserd Cruserd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 22 May 2011
Posts: 10
Default

It still doesnt work properly , Ive tried to drag it into the gamebox and i cant have my game there with the lastest version of the game booster 3.4

whats the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May. 5th, 2012, 21:57
Coreblimey's Avatar
Coreblimey Coreblimey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 05 May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

You are not alone with this problem. I am using v3.5 beta and am unable to drag most of my icons to the gamebox. Why this affects some and not others I just don't know!

PS There is an option to right-click on the icon and run the game using gamebooster.

Last edited by Coreblimey : May. 5th, 2012 at 22:00.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May. 7th, 2012, 08:12
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 2,831
Default

Hi Cruserd,

Please zip the short cut of call of duty 4 and send it to us as attachment so that we can look into it.

Hi Coreblimey,

Please zip several short cuts of your games and send them to us so that we can look into it.

Thank you.
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jun. 15th, 2012, 17:20
HypnosisDexPrinceofFunk's Avatar
HypnosisDexPrinceofFunk HypnosisDexPrinceofFunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 15 Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I also cannot add empire total war to the gamebox ( i have the 3.5 beta)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Empire Total War.zip (533 Bytes, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IObit Game Booster PRO Beta1! enoskype NEWS & OFFERS 28 Apr. 26th, 2012 13:19
IObit Game Booster 3.1 is released! Magic[Hunter] NEWS & OFFERS 13 Nov. 29th, 2011 16:37
Game Booster problem with games mvp8 GB & RGB General Discussions 6 Oct. 18th, 2011 17:15
Game Booster 3 Final Download juanchacin Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster 4 Sep. 1st, 2011 14:46
IObit Game Booster 3 Final is released! enoskype NEWS & OFFERS 8 Aug. 29th, 2011 14:12


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.