Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Advanced SystemCare > ASC General Discussions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

ASC General Discussions Let's share the unique experience, magic techniques, howtos, solutions and everything of Advanced SystemCare.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun. 8th, 2011, 03:40
jessieporter jessieporter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default Asc Pro Has Messed Up My Computer

Man, this has been a real nightmare. I lost all my favorites. Can't download games. Computer runs even slower. Getting error messages big time. I want to get a refund and a fix for all this program screwed up. Please help someone.
  #2  
Old Jun. 8th, 2011, 07:05
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
IObit VIP
 
Join Date: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 666
Question

Sorry to read this
Did you back up your System Before you installed it?

hope so ,other wise, well you may not be able to fix the problem.tho I wonder why.
plus if you could post a little more as to what you are using (running) and what happened ,

that would help us try to help you ?
Mr bean
  #3  
Old Jun. 8th, 2011, 13:37
jessieporter jessieporter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Hi I'm running Windows XP. I can't play games as it's put an active debugger in my memnory. I get a message to remove it. Yeah right! I have no idea how to do that. Haven't tested other programs yet. They need to fix this and refund my money. I have been up all night trying to fix this. It's driving me nuts.
  #4  
Old Jun. 8th, 2011, 19:18
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
IObit VIP
 
Join Date: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 666
Smile

I know That feeling When something Is Going Wrong,and one just cant seem to find it.
ok .
but thats the way it is with computing,

from what I am reading you never made a full back up of the drive?
Mmm ,well your first big lesson on guarding your drive.
as in this case could of been prevented .by a re image.

now the only thing I can suggest is this.you need to UN-install the program.and run a program like CCleaner. Free at no cost to you.

get hold of a UNinstalling app like Your Uninstaller (YU) and follow the screen prompts. carefully
you get 30 days trail fully usable.
or use iobit uninstaller free.????
So it removes every thing (the installed application)
C CLEANER
check the software tread on this program.
and go from there.

ok go very slowly here and install this look at every page and tick what you do not want installed.
we only want the main program.
now run it and let it fix what it sees as wrong ,you may have to run it several times till its all clear.
take it slow read every thing before you press any YES!


try it and see if this fixes the problem. (now nothing to lose)
ok next step get a backup program to make a image of your drive.

Muilcuim reflect ,as its also free to use..
and do that .check the lounge as how to use it if worried.read up on this first.
you may even want to do that first tho that will not fix the problem.
but what you have..encase it gets worse.
look I think and and DO hope it will. As it should fix this with a clean uninstall. most times it will
do not delete any file manually ! and i hope you did not do that?

never rid files of a drive unless you understand the rebuff, of loading and the working of a OS.

always be very care full what you do rid of. always back up a system.before you monkey about blindly(no offense saying this) just take it slowly.
walk away and have a cuppa ,relax then try again.
let me say this one time it took me 3 weeks to fix my pc ,as i was determent to get it back without a reinstall.Of The then OS Win 98...in the end I won.and learn a lot .

Mr Bean

Last edited by Mr Bean : Jun. 8th, 2011 at 19:34.
  #5  
Old Jun. 8th, 2011, 20:43
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,172
Default

Hi Mr Bean,

Although your solutions are applicable, it is better to try to use the Rescue option in Rescue Center Undo Changes in the order with starting the most recent date. Then after that trying System Restore of Windows to the earlier time of the installation of ASC4.

There are tons of relevant information in USAGE of IOBIT PRODUCTS thread to look for which is similar in ASC3.

On the other hand a Pro IObit software User always has the right of contacting IObit to get direct help/support from IObit and/or from IObit's web site assuming that enough information about the OS, hardware and other security softwares supplied.

The last resort is to uninstall the software and follow your cleaning advice. I am taking out the help by remote control and formatting from the equation.

I do 100% agree with you to have a verified healty image of the healty PC before anything happens.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
  #6  
Old Jun. 9th, 2011, 17:29
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
IObit VIP
 
Join Date: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 666
Smile

On the other hand a Pro IObit software User always has the right of contacting IObit to get direct help/support
Certainly! and I know ,that here are many that would be very happy to help.

your suggestion is probably the way to go if the Pearson has a restore.or redo ,or a role back file,.but I bet its not the case.
most cases thy do not ,being a user of XP .and what I can gather , a new user
but yes I do not often come in here and post fixes.as Its not easy to know exactly what the problem is,
" he stated ,it's put an active debugger in my memory. I assume its the program doing this?
if so the uninstalling it should fix it.??


when i suggest a UN-install of a offending app (any) most times will fix the problem if done correctly..
that I am hoping here.get the system back to were he had it before the install then go from there,
, make a back up and try it again.installing the application,

MR BEAN

Last edited by Mr Bean : Jun. 9th, 2011 at 17:36.
  #7  
Old Jun. 9th, 2011, 20:01
jessieporter jessieporter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I tried my computer's system restore. Twice. I uninstalled the ASC. Still have the debugger problem. I ran a Dell scan and it said I had over 1700 registry errors. And other system errers. I just got an e-mail from ASC with instructions, but don't have the program now. I am afraid to re-install it, if that's what it takes. I can see now why they don't have a telephone number to call. I bet this has happened to many who've bought this program. I appreciate all of your help. I'll check out your solutions. I will probably have to spend the money on a more expensive product to repair everything.
  #8  
Old Jun. 9th, 2011, 20:45
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bean View Post

now the only thing I can suggest is this.you need to UN-install the program.and run a program like CCleaner. Free at no cost to you.

get hold of a UNinstalling app like Your Uninstaller (YU) and follow the screen prompts. carefully
you get 30 days trail fully usable.
or use iobit uninstaller free.????
So it removes every thing (the installed application)
C CLEANER
check the software tread on this program.
and go from there.


Mr Bean
Mr Bean, the above quote from you could be understood as to uninstall ASC and do the deep cleaning with other softwares.

That was what I meant by trying to use Rescue of ASC and Windows System Restore before all the other alternatives.

@jessieporter,

Please try to install the most recent version of ASC4 from Advanced SystemCare 4.0.1 (ASC4) available! thread.
Don't be afraid to do that, ASC is used in more than 50 000 000 PCs.
I have great doupt that ASC putting an active debugger in your memory.

Without knowing details, it is impossible to help.

Give us as much info as possible in detail about your PC, OS (which XP?), and other security and utility softwares, and a screenshot of the problem will be very helpful for the analysis of the problem.

Before repairing let us see the scan results, so we can decide which ones to repair or ignore.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
  #9  
Old Jun. 13th, 2011, 21:21
jessieporter jessieporter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Hi, How can I give you a screenshot? What would be considered utility software?
I just purchased XP Home Security. I actually had no choice but to buy it as it totally took over my computer and I couldn't go to any web sites. I tried to find out where it was on my computer to get rid of it to no avail. That's why it took so long to reply to your posts.
  #10  
Old Jun. 24th, 2011, 17:42
chessmaster315 chessmaster315 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default

You can give a screenshot by using the "Print Screen" key. The print screen works similar to cut and paste. You simply go to the page you want to copy and send to IObit. Then hit the "Print Screen" button. This will copy what you see on the page to the "clipboard", just like you were cut and pasting.
Then, when you open up a text editor, such as Word, or the open office equilivant, then click your cursor and press "Ctl V" and you will get a copy of what you "printed" on your screen.
I have been using ASC for about 3 years on about two dozen different computers, both the free and the Pro Versions. I have never had it mess up a computer yet. However, there are always compatability issues..sometimes with your browser, sometimes the applications, your OS, etc. What you described, however, sounds more like a malware infection to me, but, you could have hardware errors, most commonly, a hard drive on its way out. Try this:
Go to a DOS prompt. In XP, you can click on "MSDOS". Type in
"chkdsk /f" exactly that way and hit enter. Dos will then tell you that it cant run checkdisk now, but do you want to schedule checkdisk at the next boot. Respond "Y" and then reboot. Let Checkdisk run as it sometimes fixes hard drive errors.
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Tips usefullll Lounge 59 Oct. 29th, 2013 00:45
SD Breaks My Computer Down aletheia Smart Defrag v2 4 Jun. 5th, 2011 19:16
I can't see my desktop computer PGAinachord IObit Security 360 0 Feb. 25th, 2011 22:54
Extend space for personal signature! sweidre General Forum Items 26 Feb. 1st, 2011 07:57
Hijack scan log clpoptart Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 16 Jan. 16th, 2011 21:58


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.