Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Advanced SystemCare > ASC General Discussions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

ASC General Discussions Let's share the unique experience, magic techniques, howtos, solutions and everything of Advanced SystemCare.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 10:01
jwfestes jwfestes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Question What happened to System Restore Points?

I ran the quick scan and all my printer info disappeared from my control panel. I clicked on ""Undo Changes" and still no printers. I went to System Resore and there were no restore points anymore.

I tried this download a few days ago with the printers disappearing so did the restore and all went ok. Figured I'd try again, but this time can't restore. I'm bummed and worried what else isn't going to work.
  #2  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 11:51
Sarakael's Avatar
Sarakael Sarakael is offline
Expert User
 
Join Date: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwfestes View Post
I ran the quick scan and all my printer info disappeared from my control panel. I clicked on ""Undo Changes" and still no printers. I went to System Resore and there were no restore points anymore.

I tried this download a few days ago with the printers disappearing so did the restore and all went ok. Figured I'd try again, but this time can't restore. I'm bummed and worried what else isn't going to work.
Welcome jwfestes

Please provide a bit more information
__________________
Have a nice day
  #3  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 15:35
jwfestes jwfestes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default Lost Printers

I guess the big problem is the restore points that are lost preventing me from undoing the registry changes and such. When I open System Restore, the message is: No system restore points have been created on your computer's system disk. To create a resore point open System Protection.
ASC4 didn't create a Restore Point, either. ASC3 did that, as I recall.
  #4  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 15:47
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,220
Default

Hi jwfestes
A Windows System restore point is only created in the program if you select to press that button, otherwise it only creates a restore point in the programs Restore Center.
To open the Windows System Restore you can write restore in Run (Opens Restore windows where you can choose rstrui.exe application).
Cheers
solbjerg


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwfestes View Post
I guess the big problem is the restore points that are lost preventing me from undoing the registry changes and such. When I open System Restore, the message is: No system restore points have been created on your computer's system disk. To create a resore point open System Protection.
ASC4 didn't create a Restore Point, either. ASC3 did that, as I recall.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
  #5  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 16:09
jwfestes jwfestes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default Restore Points

My computer was set to do automatic retore points up until ASC4 was run. I used a restore point to undo the previous installation last week. Where do you suppose that point went?
  #6  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 16:35
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,220
Default

Hi jwfestes
Do you mean to say that there is no restore points in your Windows System Restore??
Please take a look at the settings for your Windows System restore points.
Make sure it is not deactivated!
To open that window please press Windows key+Pause/break and select the tab System restore and then the button settings.
Cheers
solbjerg


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwfestes View Post
My computer was set to do automatic retore points up until ASC4 was run. I used a restore point to undo the previous installation last week. Where do you suppose that point went?
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
  #7  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 17:39
jwfestes jwfestes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Correct - no restore points except for the one I made this morning. The SR was active until ASC4 did its magic. I have it activated again.

I'm out to pick blackberries for my wine making. Might need something cheap to cry in this winter.
  #8  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 18:12
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,220
Default

Hi jwfestes
Ok, so you believe that ASC4 cleaned out your Windows System Restore?
Strange, I have never experienced that.
What setting or action do you believe responsible for that inconsiderate act?

Have a nice berry-picking tour!
Does it give a good wine - or does it need some tears?

Cheers
solbjerg


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwfestes View Post
Correct - no restore points except for the one I made this morning. The SR was active until ASC4 did its magic. I have it activated again.

I'm out to pick blackberries for my wine making. Might need something cheap to cry in this winter.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
  #9  
Old Aug. 7th, 2011, 21:47
captainron's Avatar
captainron captainron is offline
Expert User
 
Join Date: 23 Aug 2010
Posts: 283
Default

Just for the record, can you confirm you didn't use anything in toolbox? Also what settings did you change after install?
  #10  
Old Aug. 9th, 2011, 08:51
solbjerg's Avatar
solbjerg solbjerg is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 24 May 2007
Posts: 7,220
Default

Hi zimmy
Please take a look in post #6 in this thread and then check your Windows System Restore Point“settings.
Cheers
solbjerg


Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmy View Post
many time the restore points don't work. cause i also try them that you restore the system by creating some restore points but anything won't happen.so maybe this is cause of any virus or if any file got infected.
__________________
太阳山 (solbjerg)
Ceterum censeo Usage of IObit Products esse legendum
(Furthermore I think that Usage of IObit Products must be read)
Itemized subjects Table of content
In relation to defragmentation Think about defragmentation
Clean Install concept Clean Install
Introduction to the Forum Forum Guidelines
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kingtel kingtel Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 14 Jul. 15th, 2011 19:20
Another Redirect Issue vh5150dt Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 22 May. 23rd, 2011 22:22
Search Results Hijacker and Automatic Updates problem dustindc Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 25 May. 19th, 2011 22:30
hijack scan log jackibell Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 1 Jan. 14th, 2011 22:36
WalMart holiday contest Trojan ? Robert Crim IObit Security 360 12 Dec. 19th, 2010 00:46


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.