Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Lounge > Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Lounge The Lounge is a place where you can discuss more than our products or non computer related subjects.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug. 15th, 2008, 05:29
Phenom Phenom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Default System Recovery

Okay this made me mad, when I do a system recovery it put junk on my computer I am running on Windows Vista Home Premium.

Now I have to completely clean out my computer and I need deep cleaning tools now and before I did the System Recovery my cpu was running pretty good except my processor is weak 1.80ghz I'm getting AMD Phenom 2.6 though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug. 16th, 2008, 03:30
IcyFrostPyro's Avatar
IcyFrostPyro IcyFrostPyro is offline
Expert User
 
Join Date: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 446
Default

soooo... your point is? just clean it... doesnt take too long
__________________
Tools I use: CCleaner, Quicksys Registry Cleaner, and of course, Advanced SystemCare 3 PRO(with Smart Defrag)!
Security Programs: Avira Premium Security Suite, Spybot Search and Destroy, Spyware Blaster, and Comodo Internet Security(no antivirus).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Aug. 16th, 2008, 14:48
Phenom Phenom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcyFrostPyro View Post
soooo... your point is? just clean it... doesnt take too long
I had a disc with System Recovery and it had full system recovery, so I thought when I press F10 it would do the same, but it just put junk on my PC. Windows installer doesn't even work -_-
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Aug. 17th, 2008, 21:54
Luc J. Patenaude's Avatar
Luc J. Patenaude Luc J. Patenaude is offline
Banned Moderator
 
Join Date: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 59
Smile PC is also recovering previously deleted junk, that always happened with all win.ver.

Normally, all you have to do is: get rid of that old & getting corrupted with unwilling to go away deleted files and, buy/install yourself a new one + reinstalling your O.S. with all the newest updates/upgrades via your own internet connection. But, I will rather say: "Buy that newer Phenom 2.6Ghz. E.S. System and enjoy its much easier to update features and utility apps."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 08:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.