Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Game Booster > Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster Turn slow PC into a fast gaming box!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec. 13th, 2011, 18:00
Pilotreborn Pilotreborn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 13 Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default Gamebooster + SWTOR

Anyone know what the default services that are being turned off by GB that is causing this to not work? I have not adjusted any settings yet, it is all default. It is not displaying the realms to log into and not allowing me to get in game. Once GB is disabled it works just fine again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec. 18th, 2011, 07:18
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,037
Default

Hi Pilotreborn,

Please go to the "Configure" of GB, then you can see what processes and services would be disabled. Please uncheck the item you want to keep and click on the button "Apply".
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec. 23rd, 2011, 05:29
roflcopter roflcopter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default gamebooster 3 swtor help

I am actually having the same problem and have looked in the configure for what could be stopping it and nothing is popping out at me, if anyonw knows and could share that'd be amazing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec. 23rd, 2011, 20:29
roflcopter roflcopter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default Game booster and SWTOR

Hi I'm having issues where I try to run gamebooster with swtor and when i click play game booster doesn't launch the game it just says "switching back into normal mode" and then nothing happens.... I looked in the configure settings to see if anything was there to prevent it from opening but nothing looks like it is directly stopping swtor or bioware...help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan. 9th, 2012, 15:40
Violator Violator is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 05 Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Default

How are you running GameBooster together with SWTOR?
1. Don't use GameBox mode
2. Make sure that you don't disable the DNS Client Service, server selection depends on it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb. 9th, 2012, 04:28
Foxyshadow Foxyshadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Post ??? Seriously Dude????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violator View Post
How are you running GameBooster together with SWTOR?
1. Don't use GameBox mode
2. Make sure that you don't disable the DNS Client Service, server selection depends on it
__________________________________________________ _____________

Why would you even say that..... Game booster is supposed to work using launch and boost... and if it doesn't work ....like it isn't currently.... the developers need to be informed maybe some one has intell on how to fix it don't just tell people not to ask or Run w/o boost and launch because boost and launch closes more background tasks than just "switch to game mode".....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Feb. 10th, 2012, 22:20
Violator Violator is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 05 Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxyshadow View Post
__________________________________________________ _____________

Why would you even say that..... Game booster is supposed to work using launch and boost... and if it doesn't work ....like it isn't currently.... the developers need to be informed maybe some one has intell on how to fix it don't just tell people not to ask or Run w/o boost and launch because boost and launch closes more background tasks than just "switch to game mode".....
Why I would say that?
No other game that I know of requires that the DNS Service runs, SWTOR does thou, disabling it will prevent server selection.

Where did I tell people to run without boost?
I say that you should not use the GameBox mode since the game uses 2 instances of the executable, if the developers of GB can do something about it, I dunno, but at least I tell you that you should simply just use GB's regular boost to make it work.
I use GB in boost mode, and it works perfectly fine with SWTOR.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Feb. 18th, 2012, 17:00
benncraft benncraft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I don't think it's a server thing as much as it has to do with Steam of some sort. I've read in an older thread that someone with Skyrim was having trouble as well because it would revert back to normal mode after the game was launched. This is happening to me as well, but with Rise of Immortals and not SWTOR. Hopefully this can be fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebooster 3 Fixed Installation Path?! FaeGiN Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster 8 Jan. 20th, 2012 15:05
Gamebooster v3 and Smart RAM dannaz423 GB & RGB General Discussions 1 Oct. 25th, 2011 08:12
Regular framerate drops whilst running Gamebooster Icorus GB & RGB General Discussions 3 Oct. 18th, 2011 18:09
Just bought GameBooster Premium..problems.. [SOLVED] Exia7Swords GB & RGB General Discussions 4 May. 1st, 2011 10:33
GameBooster not working viex GB & RGB General Discussions 0 Mar. 12th, 2011 01:04


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.