Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Game Booster > Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster Turn slow PC into a fast gaming box!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May. 14th, 2012, 00:20
Xotana Xotana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 14 May 2012
Posts: 14
Default FPS not showing on Skyrim /Steam version)!!!

It's like the thread title indicates.

All other Steam games (Valve) like L4D2, CSS etc they all show FPS. All other games I own also display the FPS correctly (BC2, BF3 etc). Only Skyrim does not show!
I love what GB does and I have been recommending it to all my friends and will continue to do so even if this problem persists. It does the job we gamers need. Besides, it's one of the best free tools out there.

I'd like someone to help me in this matter.

Thank you very much in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May. 14th, 2012, 05:55
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,030
Default

Hi Xotana,

Please untick Switch to gaming mode when steam game is launched and launch the game skyrim from your Steam directly to see whether the program is launched correctly.

If you can launch the game via Steam, please send us the game shortcut so that we can look into it.
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May. 14th, 2012, 14:49
Xotana Xotana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 14 May 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I did as instructed. Unticked the "Switch to gaming mode...." and FPS not displaying.

Besides the game shortcut that shows under GAMES (has no option to see shortcut) and no FPS

I can also run the game with this one, which also doens't show FPS. Shortcut created from Steam Skryrim root folder:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\skyrim\TESV.exe"
No FPS

Steam also offers the chance to create a shortcut to the game from skyrim properties inside steam control panel but is shows like this:

URL (not the regular target path) steam://rungameid/72850
It also does not show FPS

Launching the game using these 3 different ways displays no FPS at all

Thank you once agin.

Last edited by Xotana : May. 14th, 2012 at 14:52.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May. 14th, 2012, 23:36
Xotana Xotana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 14 May 2012
Posts: 14
Default

UPDATE

Screenshots and recording not working either.

Last edited by Xotana : May. 15th, 2012 at 10:16.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 02:51
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,030
Default

Hi Xotana,

As the game can not be displayed correctly even when you do not use Game Booster and launch it from Steam directly, we can go to the result that Game Booster is working. The problem may be related to the game skyrim itself.
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 03:02
Xotana Xotana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 14 May 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Thing is that I'm not able to add a shortcut to the GameBooster tab. I go to skyrim root on Steam and select the TESV.exe but it will not show up non the Gamebooster tab!

My cousin has regular PC version (only required Steam activation) and his FPS and screenshots are displaying and working properly!

Fraps works fine with Steam but I would prefer to use GameBooster!

Can't get what you mean by this "As the game can not be displayed correctly even when you do not use Game Booster and launch it from Steam directly"

GameBooster works alright (there is no boubt of that) it just doesn't show FPS and it doesn't take screenshots.

Since Fraps (free version) can do the job, GameBooster should be able to do the same!!! Right?

As said, on regular PC edition it works flawless.

Last edited by Xotana : May. 15th, 2012 at 03:18.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 04:25
Acorvidae Acorvidae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 15 May 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Strangely enough, I am having this same issue. Yet the FPS works when I use GB to boost Fallout 3 and New Vegas using the script loaders as well as the normal Steam loaders.

My version of Skyrim is Steam purchased and I play it mainly with the SKSE loader.

However, I am able to boost the game by adding any of the shortcuts created by steam or skse_loader.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 05:08
Cicely's Avatar
Cicely Cicely is offline
IObit Support
 
Join Date: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 3,030
Default

Hi Acorvidae,

Did you also fail to add the shortcut of Skyrim to Game Booster?
__________________
IObit Support Team--
If you're happy with our products, please tell your friends, families and colleagues about IObit and IObit products! We'd be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 05:26
Acorvidae Acorvidae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 15 May 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Negative, I have each of my steam games running through the gamebox in gamebooster, and each of them is working and showing the fps.

Of course, like I mentioned in my prior statement, I run Skyrim using the SKSE_Loader. That might explain it, even though I use a similar script loader to start up Fallout 3, New Vegas as well as ES4: Oblivion....And each of them work just fine with the FPS portion of gamebooster.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May. 15th, 2012, 05:33
Acorvidae Acorvidae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 15 May 2012
Posts: 6
Default

actually, now that I think about it. I also run Steam, and the games that I play through it, outside of the suggested install folders.

Instead of having it install to Program Files or Program Files (x86), I install it directly to its own folder.

C:\Steam

Not that I should have any problem with that as all the other games I play using gamebooster would go through the same folders to play them....

If that made any sense at all.

To early for me right now. LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lsass.exe error with Game Booster xpurinsu Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster 0 Apr. 13th, 2012 04:56
SWTOR doesn't run correctly AlishaMichelle Game Booster v3 & Razer Game Booster 34 Feb. 3rd, 2012 19:40
please advise toddyboy Advanced SystemCare v5 0 Jan. 22nd, 2012 17:22
PolicePro picked up by Iobit Malware Fighter edat362007 Spyware-Malware Removal Help! 29 Dec. 29th, 2011 17:45
Be Careful Before Installing Version 4 LEF48 Advanced SystemCare v4 18 Apr. 25th, 2011 06:46


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 23:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.