Facebook   Twitter   Google+   YouTube Get FREE Online Help Free Download IObit Products  

Go Back   IObit.Com Forums > Advanced SystemCare > ASC General Discussions > Advanced SystemCare v4
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Advanced SystemCare v4 Discussions for Advanced SystemCare v4. More than 130 million downloads and 100 million users.!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb. 3rd, 2011, 06:34
happysurf happysurf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default Smart Ram 2.0 (AWC 4 beta X)

First of all, thanks for this great new version of AWC.
Smart Ram is a great tool for me but the last version have a bug, when start with windows doesn't work but if I open the program for make a manually
smart clean then automatically start to work.
This problem is present in XP and Seven.
Thank you.

Last edited by happysurf : Mar. 17th, 2011 at 08:46.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Feb. 3rd, 2011, 08:37
enoskype's Avatar
enoskype enoskype is offline
Mediator®
 
Join Date: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 10,170
Default

Hi happysurf,

I have checked in Windows 7 Pro (x32) and it works as it should.

Have you tried seperately choosing "Start with Windows" option in the new Smart RAM in Toolbox through ASC4?
On the other hand, please choose not to start with Windows in SmartRAM in the former stand alone IObit Toolbox.

I am assuming you have former stand alone IObit Toolbox is in your PC.

Check the below registry entry if it is present with Data value as:
"C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 4\Suo10_SmartRAM.exe" /m
@:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersio n\Run

The former SmartRAM in the stand alone IObit Toolbox should have had the below data value at the same location of registry to be started with Windows start.
"C:\Program Files\IObit Toolbox\tools\Suo10_SmartRAM.exe" /m

-----
If you are asked by a security software for a permission entry of the that value, please give permission for always.

Cheers.
__________________
enoskype

- Beauty lies in the eye of the beholder and belongs to the man who can appreciate it. -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb. 3rd, 2011, 10:38
happysurf happysurf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enoskype View Post
Hi happysurf,

I have checked in Windows 7 Pro (x32) and it works as it should.

Have you tried seperately choosing "Start with Windows" option in the new Smart RAM in Toolbox through ASC4?
On the other hand, please choose not to start with Windows in SmartRAM in the former stand alone IObit Toolbox.

I am assuming you have former stand alone IObit Toolbox is in your PC.

Check the below registry entry if it is present with Data value as:
"C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 4\Suo10_SmartRAM.exe" /m
@:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersio n\Run

The former SmartRAM in the stand alone IObit Toolbox should have had the below data value at the same location of registry to be started with Windows start.
"C:\Program Files\IObit Toolbox\tools\Suo10_SmartRAM.exe" /m

-----
If you are asked by a security software for a permission entry of the that value, please give permission for always.

Cheers.
Actually I use the Smart Ram included in the new and last Advanced System Care 4 beta and the strings are present in msconfig > boot list and in the registry.
When windows start in the task manager the program is present but don't free memory, only after a manually smart clean the program start to free memory automatically.
I tried also the toolbox version but the result is the same.
Strange but true.
The old Smart Ram don't have problems.

Last edited by happysurf : Feb. 3rd, 2011 at 10:52.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb. 4th, 2011, 15:19
şıble şıble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happysurf View Post
Actually I use the Smart Ram included in the new and last Advanced System Care 4 beta and the strings are present in msconfig > boot list and in the registry.
When windows start in the task manager the program is present but don't free memory, only after a manually smart clean the program start to free memory automatically.
I tried also the toolbox version but the result is the same.
Strange but true.
The old Smart Ram don't have problems.
Confirmed.I have same problem in windows 7 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mar. 17th, 2011, 08:43
happysurf happysurf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default Smart Ram 2.0

Also in AWC 4 beta 2 the problem is the same, when start automatically don't free memory but if manually I start a smart clean then the program free memory continually.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Mar. 21st, 2011, 13:50
tristancajar tristancajar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default Smart Ram on Windows Vista Home

One of the sustained superior performers from the IOBIT suite, remains the RAM Optimizer. Having directed over a thousand users to intall the free versions in their computers, not only have they discovered that their memory was not being fully optimized, they also further lenghtened the life of their PC's by installing additonal memory.
Job Well Done IOBIT!
/vr/
Tristan Cajar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mar. 21st, 2011, 22:25
BenPowell BenPowell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happysurf View Post
First of all, thanks for this great new version of AWC.
Smart Ram is a great tool for me but the last version have a bug, when start with windows doesn't work but if I open the program for make a manually
smart clean then automatically start to work.
This problem is present in XP and Seven.
Thank you.
I don't have Vista or 7, my problem was with XP-Pro-SP3. After a reboot, Smart Ram failed to manifest in the system tray. It was in the process list. I was able to run it from the toolbox, but it would not minimize or manifest in the tray.

A warm boot did not solve the problem. A later coold boot solved it and it has been running properlay for the last week.

It is possible that Commodo might be involved. It does not always warn me when it sandboxes an app. and frequently fails to manifest in the system tray. In the worst cases, Commodo's UI completely refuses to manifest.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jul. 8th, 2011, 13:51
Silviaff Silviaff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Windows 7 Blocked Smart Ram

I have the same problem in windows 7. I choosen SMART RAM starts when windows starts, but, always windows blocks, and I hv to give permission manually to starts. However, it doesn´t free memory. Only when I ask to free manually...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jul. 12th, 2011, 08:13
happysurf happysurf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default

The problem is real and exists, but unfortunately IObit does not seem to have understood this fact and never given an explanation on this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Get FREE Online Help



Free Download IObit Products




Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart Defrag 2 (Beta 2.0) - Bug Reports crosser SD General Discussions 0 Feb. 2nd, 2011 23:02
Smart Defrag v2.0 beta bug Fel SD General Discussions 2 Feb. 2nd, 2011 09:04
Advanced SystemCare v4 Final Ready! IObit Guy Advanced SystemCare v4 2 Dec. 21st, 2010 10:28
smart defrag v2 beta 1 rangerhere SD General Discussions 8 Dec. 11th, 2010 18:58
Send Your Feedback for Smart Defrag v2 Beta IObit Guy Smart Defrag v2 0 Nov. 17th, 2010 05:17


All times are GMT +0. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.